http://www.aspworldtour.com/http://www.sosh.fr/http://www.jeep.com/http://www.sonymobile.com/ Roxy Pro Gold Coast 2013
blog

2013 King Of The Groms New format and heat draw

September 21, 2013 01:56PM 2013 King Of The Groms New format and heat draw

This year, the Groms have qualified for the International Final with a 100% digital innovative format.

 

The competition format will also be equally innovative and will permit the expression of high performance surfing.


2013 QUIKSILVER KING OF THE GROMS FORMAT

 

The 18 competitors will each run 3 non-looser rounds and will be judged, as the Pros, by ASP judges. After these 3 rounds, the 3 best waves of each surfer will be recorded to establish an overall ranking of the 18 competitors.

 

The top 3 of the overall ranking will qualify for the big final, only scored on the best wave of each finalist.

 

This new format permits a particular focus on individual performance. Groms will have to show the best of themselves to win the International Final of the King of the Groms.

 

 

2013 QUIKSILVER KING OF THE GROMS HEAT DRAW


Round 1:


Heat 1: Victor Mendes (BRA), Victor Bernardo (BRA), Jacob Willcox (AUS)

Heat 2: Josh Burke (BAR), Noa Mizuno (HAW), Jake Marshall (USA)

Heat 3: Kanoa Igarashi (USA), Nommé Mignot (FRA), William Peckett (TAH)

Heat 4: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA), Kai Hing (AUS), John Mel (USA)

Heat 5: Jack Robinson (AUS), Kehu Butler (NZ), Rio Waida (IND)

Heat 6: Luis Diaz (SPA), Reo Inaba (JAP), Shane Sykes (ZAF)

 

Round 2:

 

Heat 1: Victor Mendes (BRA), Kehu Butler (NZ), Jake Marshall (USA)

Heat 2: William Peckett (TAH), Rio Waida (IND), Josh Burke (BAR)

Heat 3: Victor Bernardo (BRA), Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA), Jack Robinson (AUS)

Heat 4: Kai Hing (AUS), Reo Inaba (JAP), Kanoa Igarashi (USA)

Heat 5: Luis Diaz (SPA), Nommé Mignot (FRA), Jacob Willcox (AUS)

Heat 6: Noa Mizuno (HAW), John Mel (USA), Shane Sykes (ZAF)

 

Round 3:

 

Heat 1: Jack Robinson (AUS), William Peckett (TAH), Luis Diaz (SPA)

Heat 2: Noa Mizuno (HAW), Victor Bernardo (BRA), Kehu Butler (NZ)

Heat 3: Jacob Willcox (AUS), Rio Waida (IND), Reo Inaba (JAP)

Heat 4: Jake Marshall (USA), Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA), Nommé Mignot (FRA)

Heat 5: Nommé Mignot (FRA), Kai Hing (AUS), Victor Mendes (BRA)

Heat 6: John Mel (USA), Kanoa Igarashi (USA), Josh Burke (BAR)

 

 

Watch the contest live on quiksilverlive.com/kotg/2013!